Results Archive // 2001-02

Select a season:

 

 Pos
 Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
1
Killeaney (C) *
18
9
6
3
38
26
+12
33
2
Shauntrade (P)
18
10
3
5
34
24
+10
33
3
Ballingarry
18
8
8
2
31
18
+13
32
4
Adare United
18
8
5
5
33
29
+4
29
5
Kildimo United
18
6
4
8
28
22
+6
22
6
Creeves Celtic
18
5
6
7
24
23
+1
21
7
Foynes
18
5
6
7
24
23
+1
21
8
Abbeyfeale United B
18
5
5
8
28
33
-5
20
9
Breska Rovers (R) #
18
6
2
10
28
29
-11
20
10
Rathkeale B (R)
18
3
5
10
18
37
-19
14
* Beat Shauntrade in title play off   # Lost to Abbeyfeale in relegation play off
 Desmond League Division 1
Date
Opposition
Result
Scorers
3-8-01
Killeaney (h)
L 1-2
P. Kenrick pen
2-9-01
Rathkeale B (h)
D 1-1
J. Scanlon
3-9-01
Breska Rvs (h)
W 3-0
P. Forde 2, N. McNamara
10-9-01
Creeves (h)
D 1-1
J. Scanlon
23-9-01
Foynes (a)
D 2-2
P. Forde, N. McNamara
18-11-01
Abbey Utd B (a)
L 0-1
25-11-01
Shauntrade (a)
W 2-1
John Cronin, E. Kennedy
16-12-01
Kildimo Utd (h)
D 1-1
Donal O’ Grady
6-1-02
Rathkeale B (a)
W 2-0
E. Kennedy 2
13-1-02
Creeves (a)
D 1-1
J. Scanlon
10-3-02
Abbey Utd B (h)
W 1-0
E. Kennedy
30-3-02
Adare Utd (h)
W 4-1
E. Kennedy, Donal. O’ Grady 2,
J. Scanlon
7-4-02
Breska Rvs (a)
D 1-1
M. Corrigan
12-4-02
Shauntrade (h)
D 1-1
E. Kennedy
3-5-02
Adare Utd (a)
W 3-0
E. Kennedy, Donal O’ Grady 2
12-5-02
Foynes (h)
W 3-1
N. McNamara, E. Kennedy, E. Barrett
19-5-02
Kildimo Utd (a)
W 3-2
Darragh O’ Grady, N. Condron,
John Cronin
31-5-02
Killeaney (a)
D 2-2
N. Condron, E. Barrett
 F.A.I. Junior Cup
14-10-01
Creeves (h) Round 1
D 1-1
M. Condron
aet Creeves win 4-3 on pens
 Munster Junior Cup
7-10-01
Ferry Rangers (a) Round 1
W 3-0
T. O’ Keeffe, O.G., P. Forde pen
28-10-01
Abbey Utd (h) Round 2
L 0-2
 Desmond Cup
17-2-02
Glin Rvs (a) Round 1
W 2-1 aet
Darragh O’ Grady, P. Kenrick pen
24-3-02
Breska Rvs (a) Round 2
W 3-2
M. Corrigan, E. Kennedy, N. McNamara
5-5-02
Killeaney (h) Round 3
W 3-2
Donal O’ Grady 2, E. Kennedy
10-5-02
Pallaskenry (n) Semi Final
W 3-2
E. Barrett, M. Condron, Donal O’ Grady
25-5-02
Knockaderry (n) Final
W 4-2
P. Kenrick, Donal O’ Grady,
J. Scanlon pen, John Cronin
 League Cup Division 1
17-8-01
Breska Rvs (h) Grp Game 1
W 3-0
P. Forde 2, M. Condron
26-8-01
Kildimo Utd (a) Grp Game 2
D 1-1
P. Kenrick pen
31-8-01
Foynes (h) Grp Game 3
W 4-2
M. Mulcahy 2, J. Scanlon, N. McNamara
2-11-01
Rathkeale B (a) Grp Game 4
W 3-0
P. Forde, N. McNamara, E. Kennedy
17-5-02
Creeves (n) Final
L 2-4
J. Scanlon 2 pens
 Player statistics
Appearances
Goals
Mike Condron
31
3
Eoin Barrett (capt)
30
5
Darragh O’ Grady
30
2
Niall Condron
29
2
Colm Kiely
26
0
Noel McNamara
24
6
Patrick Kenrick
24
4
John Cronin
23
3
Eoin Kennedy
22
9
Michael Corrigan
21
2
Joe Scanlon
19
8
James Higgins
19
0
Aidan Barrett
18
0
Donal O’ Grady
16
9
Darren Clifford
16
0
Padraig Forde
15
7
Thomas O’ Keeffe
15
1
Phil Lane
6
0
Ray Begley
6
0
Micheal Mulcahy
5
2
Patrick O’ Keeffe
5
0
Seamus Burke
2
0
Bart Hanley
1
0
David Clancy
1
0
Bobby Houlihan
1
0
Pa O’ Shea
1
0

Managers: Timmy O’ Halloran, John Clancy & James Higgins / Player of the Year: Patrick Kenrick